KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to set up a standing order

French translation: procéder à/ effectuer un virement automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to set up a standing order
French translation:procéder à/ effectuer un virement automatique
Entered by: Christine C.

16:09 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / general
English term or phrase: to set up a standing order
in order to make a donation
alx
procéder à/ effectuer un virement automatique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 16:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf Le Robert & Collins du Management.
Standing order = ordre de virement permanent, virement automatique.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for the flexibility of your solution and reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Etablir un ordre de virement permanent
Valerie Benon
4 +1créer un ordre permanentKarina Vermeylen
4 +1mettre en place un virement automatiquemckinnc
4procéder à/ effectuer un virement automatique
Christine C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre en place un virement automatique


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc
17 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: I like all except the last word! Crédit Agricole tariff refers to "virement permanent" and charges for it "à la mise en place"
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créer un ordre permanent


Explanation:
mon expérience bancaire

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procéder à/ effectuer un virement automatique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 16:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf Le Robert & Collins du Management.
Standing order = ordre de virement permanent, virement automatique.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks for the flexibility of your solution and reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
4 mins
  -> merci

disagree  mckinnc: It's not referring to a one-off payment
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Etablir un ordre de virement permanent


Explanation:
Another possibility!

Valerie Benon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: un panaché des autres solutions, mais à mon goût
16 mins

agree  orianne76: oui
27 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
2 hrs

agree  Ludovic Gorges
3 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
13 hrs