KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

systematic credit risk positions

French translation: risque systématique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systematic risk
French translation:risque systématique
Entered by: VBaby

19:01 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund management
English term or phrase: systematic credit risk positions
Systematic credit risk positions in USD posted a positive performance...
VBaby
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
systematic risk : risque systématique --> la partie du risque relatif aux mouvements dans le marché secondaire
credit risk = risque de crédit : est le risque de subir une perte due à une tierce partie lorsque celle-ci n'accomplit pas ses obligations financières
Selected response from:

Karina Vermeylen
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir ci-dessousKarina Vermeylen
4positoins en risque (sur les activités de marché)
Francoise St Marc
3postes de crédit potentiel systématiques
Genestelle


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postes de crédit potentiel systématiques


Explanation:
Je comprends que dans une comptabilité on créé des postes qui "risquent" de se tranformer en positif, par exemple des ventes ou des remboursements potentiels.
Simple suggestion. Tous les comptables professionnels vont peut-être me tomber dessus...


Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positoins en risque (sur les activités de marché)


Explanation:
quelques définitions (bloomberg financial glossary)=
Systematic risk
Also called undiversifiable risk or 'market risk'.

Systematic risk principle
Only the systematic portion of risk matters in large, well-diversified portfolios. Thus, expected returns must be related only to systematic risks.

Position
A market commitment; the number of contracts bought or sold for which no offsetting transaction has been entered into. The buyer of a commodity is said to have a long position, and the seller of a commodity is said to have a short position. Related: Open contracts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-31 19:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

positions of course (sorry, end-of-day sloppiness ;-)

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
systematic risk : risque systématique --> la partie du risque relatif aux mouvements dans le marché secondaire
credit risk = risque de crédit : est le risque de subir une perte due à une tierce partie lorsque celle-ci n'accomplit pas ses obligations financières

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.