KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

A steady consumer — still the lynchpin of the U.S. economy

French translation: pivot / élément central


11:47 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / la bourse
English term or phrase: A steady consumer — still the lynchpin of the U.S. economy
lynchpin?????
legiscriba
French translation:pivot / élément central
Explanation:
Définition de Webster :
one that serves to hold together the elements of a complex <the linchpin in the defense's case>
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charnièrexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1pivot / élément centralAgnesf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a steady consumer — still the lynchpin of the u.s. economy
pivot / élément central


Explanation:
Définition de Webster :
one that serves to hold together the elements of a complex <the linchpin in the defense's case>

Agnesf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
43 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charnière


Explanation:
qui reste le pilier de l'économie américaine

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury: *pilier* me semble très approprié ici
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Genestelle: oui pilier
7 hrs