KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

jawboning

French translation: persuasion morale ou pression pour négocier


11:57 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / la bourse
English term or phrase: jawboning
????????
legiscriba
French translation:persuasion morale ou pression pour négocier
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
 selon contexte

– Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
 
jawboning policy Source

politique de
persuasion morale
Source FÉM
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4persuasion morale ou pression pour négocier
GILOU
4lobbyingzaphod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persuasion morale ou pression pour négocier


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
 selon contexte

– Finance
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
 
jawboning policy Source

politique de
persuasion morale
Source FÉM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf: Confirmation sur http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=jawboning
3 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
1 hr

agree  Christine C.
1 hr

agree  Genestelle
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lobbying


Explanation:
persuader quelqu'un d'un point de vue

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12