KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

A steady consumer is needed to ensure the the global recovery stays on course

French translation: il faudra que la consommation se maintienne pour conforter


06:00 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / la bourse
English term or phrase: A steady consumer is needed to ensure the the global recovery stays on course
merci
legiscriba
French translation:il faudra que la consommation se maintienne pour conforter
Explanation:
la reprise (de l'économie)mondiale

je pense que "consumer" ici veut dire plutôt "consumption"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il faut un client fidèle pour que la reprise mondiale se stabilisexxxCHENOUMI
3il faudra que la consommation se maintienne pour conforterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a steady consumer is needed to ensure the the global recovery stays on course
il faut un client fidèle pour que la reprise mondiale se stabilise


Explanation:
reprise/relance ou redressement/réveil* mondial


*Selon contexte qu'on n'a pas.

**La fidélité du client est nécessaire à la stabilisation/à l'équilibre.........

De rien.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il faudra que la consommation se maintienne pour conforter


Explanation:
la reprise (de l'économie)mondiale

je pense que "consumer" ici veut dire plutôt "consumption"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: By what stretch of the imagination ? "conforter la reprise" ?? ¿¿
8 mins
  -> mine!