KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

in the processes of addressing

French translation: en cours d'etude


00:28 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / letter to shareholders
English term or phrase: in the processes of addressing
This softness in the market, in turn, has been exacerbated by the [government department] letter that we are in the processes of addressing.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:en cours d'etude
Explanation:
ou que nous sommes en train d'etudier.
That's a simple way to express the jargon used in finance. In this case, to address is to be understood as to study, investigate. And they are in the process of doing so, at least it's what they say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-25 00:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t forget the accents.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en cours d'etudemdcdc
4que nous traitons en ce momentxxxsarahl
4à laquelle nous devons actuellement régir
jgal
3la lettre à laquelle nous répondonsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en cours d'etude


Explanation:
ou que nous sommes en train d'etudier.
That's a simple way to express the jargon used in finance. In this case, to address is to be understood as to study, investigate. And they are in the process of doing so, at least it's what they say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-25 00:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t forget the accents.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: ... dont la réponse est actuellement à l'étude
5 hrs

agree  legiscriba
6 hrs

agree  Valerie Benon
8 hrs

agree  Florence B: en train d'étudier (on ne sait pas si une réponse est en cours)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la lettre à laquelle nous répondons


Explanation:
I think I understand now. Addressing, as in "responding to".
la lettre à laquelle nous répondons
nous sommes en train de répondre

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: addressing as in "dealing with"/"reacting to", I think, rather than responding
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que nous traitons en ce moment


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à laquelle nous devons actuellement régir


Explanation:
ou "à laquelle nous sommes en train de réagir".

They are addressing the issues or problems raised (or possibly even new guidelines, rules etc.) in the letter received from the government, rather than addressing an actual letter itself.

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27