KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

good value date

French translation: bonne date de valeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good value date
French translation:bonne date de valeur
Entered by: hduverle

13:35 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: good value date
Interests are calculated on the basis of a year of 360 days and for the actual number of days elapsed under good value date.
Sylvie André
France
depuis une bonne date de valeur
Explanation:
A future date used in determining the value of a product that fluctuates in price. Typically, you will see the use of value dates in determining the payment of products and accounts where there is a possibility for discrepancies due to differences in the timing of valuation.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/valuedate.asp
alue date: The date the transfer entry to an account is considered effective; either the day the instruction is received or some future date as stipulated by the originator.
http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_value_date.html

et GDT
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depuis une bonne date de valeur
hduverle
4de la date convenueChannel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la date convenue


Explanation:
It is tricky without contexte but I would imagine this is a another way to say the "agreed" date (as per contract terms)

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depuis une bonne date de valeur


Explanation:
A future date used in determining the value of a product that fluctuates in price. Typically, you will see the use of value dates in determining the payment of products and accounts where there is a possibility for discrepancies due to differences in the timing of valuation.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/valuedate.asp
alue date: The date the transfer entry to an account is considered effective; either the day the instruction is received or some future date as stipulated by the originator.
http://www.atis.org/tg2k/_value_date.html

et GDT

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Benon: en bonne date de valeur
14 hrs