KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

pearls and gems

French translation: Bon investissement


14:03 Aug 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pearls and gems
expression d'un glossaire financier
Sabrina Le Piane
France
French translation:Bon investissement
Explanation:
http://www.3i.com/pdfs/venturespeak.pdf
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bon investissementChannel
3poule aux oeufs d'ormanaa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bon investissement


Explanation:
http://www.3i.com/pdfs/venturespeak.pdf

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
24 mins

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poule aux oeufs d'or


Explanation:
C'est une expression francaise tirée d'un conte qui raconte l'histoire d'un paysan qui trouve une poule qui pond des oeufs en or, et qui devient riche. Donc, ça a pris le sens de un investissement qui rapporte de l'argent.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24