KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

envy ratio

French translation: ratio d'envie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envy ratio
French translation:ratio d'envie
Entered by: Sabrina Le Piane

10:02 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: envy ratio
je n'arrive pas à trouver d'équivalent français dans un contexte financier. avez vous des suggestions?
merci
Sabrina Le Piane
France
ratio d'envie
Explanation:
D'abord la définition en anglais :
"The Envy or Flattery Ratio
When a business is in its early stages, then the Entry Capitalisation of an investor will probably be greater than the Entry Capitalisation of the fund raisers. This is to be expected, as the fund raisers are bringing the idea, expertise and management capability to the table and are entitled to a lower price.
Experience shows that almost regardless of the details of the business plan, an approximate limit to the risk capital funding available can be set by reference to the Envy or Flattery Ratio, which is defined as the Entry Capitalisation of the investor, divided by the Entry Capitalisation of the fund raisers."

Je n'ai trouvé qu'une traduction, celle du magazine Les Échos :

"Le ratio entre ce que coûte son investissement à l'équipe dirigeante et ce qui est réellement payé par les autres investisseurs (dans ce cas de 1 à 8) est souvent qualifié de « ratio d'envie ». Si tout se déroule selon les prévisions, le prêt bancaire et le prêt participatif seront progressivement remboursés, ce qui entraînera une augmentation rapide de la valeur des capitaux propres."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-03 10:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le site de l\'article des Echos :
http://www.lesechos.fr/formations/entreprendre/articles/arti...
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ratio d'envieGuereau
2le niveau de facteur "envie"manaa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratio d'envie


Explanation:
D'abord la définition en anglais :
"The Envy or Flattery Ratio
When a business is in its early stages, then the Entry Capitalisation of an investor will probably be greater than the Entry Capitalisation of the fund raisers. This is to be expected, as the fund raisers are bringing the idea, expertise and management capability to the table and are entitled to a lower price.
Experience shows that almost regardless of the details of the business plan, an approximate limit to the risk capital funding available can be set by reference to the Envy or Flattery Ratio, which is defined as the Entry Capitalisation of the investor, divided by the Entry Capitalisation of the fund raisers."

Je n'ai trouvé qu'une traduction, celle du magazine Les Échos :

"Le ratio entre ce que coûte son investissement à l'équipe dirigeante et ce qui est réellement payé par les autres investisseurs (dans ce cas de 1 à 8) est souvent qualifié de « ratio d'envie ». Si tout se déroule selon les prévisions, le prêt bancaire et le prêt participatif seront progressivement remboursés, ce qui entraînera une augmentation rapide de la valeur des capitaux propres."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-03 10:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le site de l\'article des Echos :
http://www.lesechos.fr/formations/entreprendre/articles/arti...


    Reference: http://www.financesoutheast.com/desktopdefault.aspx?tabId=44...
Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: it'll do till the AF catches up!
2 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le niveau de facteur "envie"


Explanation:
Hypothèse : Le facteur "envie" est le facteur de ce que le client a comme désir s'acheter le produit.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24