KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

negative noise

French translation: échos défavorables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative noise
French translation:échos défavorables
Entered by: hduverle

21:21 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: negative noise
contexte:

"In Europe Roche receive FDA approval for lung cancer drug Tarceva and Shire won finally EU approval for Xagrid. This news was overshadowed by ***negative noise*** on the Congressional hearings."

Note: congressional hearings sont à priori des séances des congrès du secteur de la santé.
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
échos défavorables
Explanation:
Les "Congressional hearings" sont les auditions du Congrès américain très actif sur l'effiacité de la FDA ces jours-ci.
http://www.gpoaccess.gov/chearings/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-08 00:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficaCité, œuf corse.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5échos défavorables
hduverle
3 +1rumeurs/bruits négatifs/ves
Michel A.
3mauvaise publicité
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rumeurs/bruits négatifs/ves


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
54 mins
  -> Merci Miss

neutral  DocteurPC: congrès=bruits de toute façon - négatifs ou non
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mauvaise publicité


Explanation:
bruits serait une traduction plus directe

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
échos défavorables


Explanation:
Les "Congressional hearings" sont les auditions du Congrès américain très actif sur l'effiacité de la FDA ces jours-ci.
http://www.gpoaccess.gov/chearings/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-08 00:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficaCité, œuf corse.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Thanks Geneviève

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Hear, hear (positive noise). Nay, nay (negative noise) Or reactions.
2 hrs
  -> thanks thanks, on se fera un petit mechoui avec Michel, histoire de se creuser la couscoussière sur un autre problème épineux ;O)))

agree  Francine Alloncle
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: yes
11 hrs
  -> un seul mot, thanks