KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Stock exchange listings

French translation: inscriptions/Cotations à la bourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stock exchange listings
French translation:inscriptions/Cotations à la bourse
Entered by: V. H.

09:07 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Stock exchange listings
Bonjour à tous!
voici les mots tels qu'ils sont présentés dans une fiche succinte sur les chiffres et données de la société pour laquelle je traduis:

"Stock Exchange listings : Switzerland (virt-x)
New York Stock Exchange
London Stock Exchange"
Par avance merci!
V. H.
inscriptions à la bourse
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inscriptions à la bourse
Trada inc.
3cotes de la bourse (boursière)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cotes de la bourse (boursière)


Explanation:
Termium
Cela correspond-il mieux?


DEF – Relevé publié
quotidiennement par une
bourse de valeurs à l'issue de
la séance et dans lequel
figurent les cours pratiqués
pour chacune de ces valeurs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 11:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boursières (sorry)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock exchange listings
inscriptions à la bourse


Explanation:
GDT

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: ou admissions a la cote/ a la bourse (listing is the admission of a security/company to be traded on the exchange), the procedure is managed by a securities company
2 days19 hrs
  -> merci