KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

liability

French translation: déclarer un passif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability
French translation:déclarer un passif
Entered by: Odette Grille

19:14 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / share option
English term or phrase: liability
There are new legal and accounting procedures that mean we must declare a liability for new options issued

déclarer un passif ?
Odette Grille
Canada
déclarer un passif
Explanation:
... Les ministères ne sont pas tenus de déclarer un passif totalisant moins
de 100 000 $ mais un rapport nul est néanmoins exigé. ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/fin/sigs/ Information_Bulletins/allowan_f.asp - 28k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1déclarer un passif
GILOU
3dette
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dette


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclarer un passif


Explanation:
... Les ministères ne sont pas tenus de déclarer un passif totalisant moins
de 100 000 $ mais un rapport nul est néanmoins exigé. ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/fin/sigs/ Information_Bulletins/allowan_f.asp - 28k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: en fait les deux sont acceptables, dépendant du reste du contexte : dette ou passif - on pourrait même dire responsabilité légale ou pécuniaire...
32 mins