KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

purchase money mortgage

French translation: hypothèque du vendeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purchase money mortgage
French translation:hypothèque du vendeur
Entered by: laurahuang

14:37 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: purchase money mortgage
When a creditor takes a security interest in the consumer's principal dwelling (except via a purchase money mortgage), the transaction is subject to the consumer's right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the disclosures and rescission notices required by the TILA, whichever is later.
laurahuang
hypothèque du vendeur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 14:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purchase money
mortgage Source CORRECT

hypothèque du
vendeur Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – A mortgage given by a
purchaser to his seller, as
distinguished from a mortgage
given by a purchaser to
someone other than the
seller. Also known as a
\"mortgage-back\". Source

DEF – Hypothèque consentie
au vendeur par l\'acheteur, par
opposition à l\'hypothèque
donnée par l\'acheteur à une
autre personne. Connue aussi
sous le nom d\'\"hypothèque
en retour\". Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hypothèque du vendeur
GILOU
3crédit hypothécairexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypothèque du vendeur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 14:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purchase money
mortgage Source CORRECT

hypothèque du
vendeur Source CORRECT,
FÉM

DEF – A mortgage given by a
purchaser to his seller, as
distinguished from a mortgage
given by a purchaser to
someone other than the
seller. Also known as a
\"mortgage-back\". Source

DEF – Hypothèque consentie
au vendeur par l\'acheteur, par
opposition à l\'hypothèque
donnée par l\'acheteur à une
autre personne. Connue aussi
sous le nom d\'\"hypothèque
en retour\". Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: définition confirmée par investorwords.com
10 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
19 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédit hypothécaire


Explanation:
Crédit hypothécaire : la réforme sur les rails ... Le chef de l'État a donné mardi un nouveau coup de pouce à la réforme du crédit hypothécaire. ...
www.lefigaro.fr/votreargent/20050107.FIG0067.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219