KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

loan consolidation transaction

French translation: ... une consolidation de dettes ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loan consolidation transaction
French translation:... une consolidation de dettes ...
Entered by: laurahuang

15:25 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: loan consolidation transaction
Congress intended to target second mortgage home-improvement and loan consolidation transaction.
laurahuang
... une consolidation de dettes ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... une consolidation de dettes ...1045
4 -1transaction d'emprunt de consolidation
DocteurPC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transaction d'emprunt de consolidation


Explanation:
transaction et emprunt sont ici redondants


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Oh dear...this refers to the a transaction whereby several borrowings are consolidated into one, often with usury rates, hence the intervention of the regulator.Superflus est le mot pour Redondants
17 hrs
  -> not necessarily - in fact a debt consolidation can be taking all the balances of your credit cards into a bank loan, at a lower rate

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... une consolidation de dettes ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: absolument.
14 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Charles ...

agree  Emilie Laferrière: et pourquoi pas "opération" de consolidation de dettes puisque transaction en anglais désigne souvent une "opération" sans connotation de négociation (contrairement au français) ?
20 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre opinion, Émilie.