KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

proceeds of purchase money loans

French translation: le produit d'un prêt à la consommation effectué pour paiement


09:40 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: proceeds of purchase money loans
Sellers are prohibited from receiving consumer credit contracts, or proceeds of purchase money loans when creditor has referral or affiliated relationship with seller, unless consumer credit contract contains prescribed notice that preserves claims and defenses of consumers.
Thanks !
laurahuang
French translation:le produit d'un prêt à la consommation effectué pour paiement
Explanation:
D'après 2 définitions du Barron's financial guide, Finance and investment term:
Purchase loan: a consumer credit, a loan made at a rate of interest to finance a purchase
Purchase-money mortage : mortgage given by the buyer in lieu of ash for the acquisition of property.
Par analogie, je pense que purchase money loan est le paiement provenant d'un prêt en gguise de paement

Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le produit d'un prêt à la consommation effectué pour paiementEmilie Laferrière
3 +1produit d'acquisition de crédits par espèceAssimina Vavoula
3ou les produits (recettes) des rachats de prêts
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produit d'acquisition de crédits par espèce


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou les produits (recettes) des rachats de prêts


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le produit d'un prêt à la consommation effectué pour paiement


Explanation:
D'après 2 définitions du Barron's financial guide, Finance and investment term:
Purchase loan: a consumer credit, a loan made at a rate of interest to finance a purchase
Purchase-money mortage : mortgage given by the buyer in lieu of ash for the acquisition of property.
Par analogie, je pense que purchase money loan est le paiement provenant d'un prêt en gguise de paement



Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: pour essayer de fermer cette vieille question
216 days

agree  Michele Fauble
470 days