KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

cell investment company

French translation: For Your Information


11:15 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cell investment company
XXX is a protected cell investment company registered with limited liability (...); c'est "cell" qui me pose pb: cellule? filiale? division?
Bilore
France
French translation:For Your Information
Explanation:
This goes about a PCC (Protected Cell Company), in this case an investment PCC, but "investment" is a bit redundant in this case.
See web ref. 1.

As for a french translation : ? :-((
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci, tes infos m'ont tout de même été utiles!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1For Your Information
Joëlle Bouille
3société de placement à cellules
Nathalie Reis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
société de placement à cellules


Explanation:
Wordreference donne la traduction pour cell association = Association à cellules.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Your Information


Explanation:
This goes about a PCC (Protected Cell Company), in this case an investment PCC, but "investment" is a bit redundant in this case.
See web ref. 1.

As for a french translation : ? :-((


    Reference: http://www.msi-network.com/content/cmsdoc54.asp
Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
merci, tes infos m'ont tout de même été utiles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: oui. Personnellement, je ne traduirais même pas
13 days