KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

Draft net fishing

French translation: filet tournant


18:28 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Draft net fishing
Also called "draft netting".
"Vigfússon and the NASF have offered to support the Irish government and there is now an urgent need to ensure that Ireland’s ban on driftnets is properly policed, that driftnets are not replaced by draft nets"
Arno
French translation:filet tournant
Explanation:
je pense que "driftnet" correspond au filet droit dérivant ou flottant alors que "draftnet" serait le fillet tournant, en forme de sac, tiré par un bateau.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Peche au filet d'ébaucheGermaine07
4pêche à la senne
Roger McKeon
2filet tournantLidija Lazic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft net fishing
Peche au filet d'ébauche


Explanation:
Peche au filet d'ébauche or Peche au filet

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
draft net fishing
filet tournant


Explanation:
je pense que "driftnet" correspond au filet droit dérivant ou flottant alors que "draftnet" serait le fillet tournant, en forme de sac, tiré par un bateau.

Example sentence(s):
  • “draft net” means a single wall of netting attached to a floating head rope and a weighted ground rope, designed so that a bag is formed into which the catch is drafted or hauled, for the purpose of taking or fishing for, or attempting to
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci !

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft net fishing
pêche à la senne


Explanation:
ou pêche à la seine. Senne ou seine sans autre précision sont des termes génériques.

Draft nets, which may also be known as seine nets, are fished in a number of locations. They consist of a single sheet of netting, the bottom of which is weighted and the top is equipped with floats. One end is secured on the bank and the other is fed out from a boat. The boat returns to the same bank without stopping or delay. The idea is to enclose an area of water between these two points. Any fish in this area are then caught when the net is retrieved.






    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:gURxh9vJeUkJ:www.countr...
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench