KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

Mixed stock netting

French translation: Pêche mixte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mixed stock netting
French translation:Pêche mixte
Entered by: Arno

18:51 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Mixed stock netting
"[he is] working to end mixed stock salmon netting in Norway and Scotland"

Thx
Arno
pêche mixte de saumon
Explanation:
il en est question sur ce site...
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Le reserve de filet mixte pour la peche du saumonGermaine07
3pêche mixte de saumonLidija Lazic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed stock netting
pêche mixte de saumon


Explanation:
il en est question sur ce site...

Example sentence(s):
  • L'EAA, représentant 6 millions de pêcheurs de loisirs dans 16 pays, continue d'accentuer sa totale opposition à la commercialisation de stocks de pêche mixte de saumon dans la mer

    Reference: http://www.eaa-europe.org/web/Frames/PFResolution/2002MixedS...
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixed stock netting
Le reserve de filet mixte pour la peche du saumon


Explanation:
mixed stock salmon netting

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench