KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

pulsated

French translation: varié/oscillé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulsated
French translation:varié/oscillé
Entered by: kashew

12:38 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries
English term or phrase: pulsated
Fisheries continue to be important in the national economies of countries that produce it in large scale, especially as an export commodity. The sector employs a greater proportion of the communities living adjacent to water bodies. Production trends have **pulsated** over the years. This is mainly attributed to the lack of clear legal and regulatory frameworks addressing the two countries use of the cross-border water bodies. ...
Shooting
Mauritius
varié/oscillé
Explanation:
"oscillé" is possibly the better of the two.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci pour "oscillé".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fluctué
FX Fraipont
5varié/oscillé
kashew
4a varié en dents de scie vers la hausse
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluctué


Explanation:
"11 May 2007 ... La production a fluctué fortement en raison surtout du taux d’abandon, mais il n’y a pas eu de tendance à la baisse parce que les rendements ..."
http://www.agr.gc.ca/mad-dam/index_f.php?s1=pubs&s2=bi&s3=ph...

"... la croissance de la production a fluctué de moins de 1,1 Z : 11,8 Z dans la ..... revenu par habitant en FCFA 1975) Région Cultures Elevage Pèche Forèts ..."
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2004/09/20/00016001...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Wenzel: Oui
10 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Arnold007: Est-ce que "pulsated" n'a pas le sens de "intermittent et irrégulier" qui n'est pas rendu par "fluctué" ? Dans le domaine des pêches, je crois que ces caractéristiques sont essentielles.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a varié en dents de scie vers la hausse


Explanation:
C'est une idée. La notion, selon le contexte, va vers la progression.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varié/oscillé


Explanation:
"oscillé" is possibly the better of the two.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci pour "oscillé".