KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

enjoy hot or cold

French translation: A déguster froid ou chaud


10:43 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: enjoy hot or cold
Dans un document décrivant une boisson enrichie à base de riz :

Just Rice
Whole Brown Rice
Lactose and Gluten Free
Organic
Original
No added oils or fat
Enjoy hot or cold
Fortified rice beverage
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:A déguster froid ou chaud
Explanation:
froide ou chaude pour une boisson
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5à déguster chaud ou froidxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +3A déguster froid ou chaud
Nathalie Reis
5 +1à déguster chaud ou froid
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3servez / servir froid ou chaud
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A déguster froid ou chaud


Explanation:
froide ou chaude pour une boisson

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: désolée Nathalie! Les réponses n'étaient pas affichées!
2 mins
  -> Merci Estelle et ne t'inquiète pas, on a tous les 3 eu la même idée.

agree  Sabine Seguin
11 mins
  -> Merci Sabine

agree  Elisabete Cunha
16 mins
  -> Merci Elisabete

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à déguster chaud ou froid


Explanation:
Le poisson au court bouillon ou poché : à déguster chaud ou froid pour des
... A déguster chaud avec une sauce hollandaise (réf. 88911) ou encore froid ...
www.thiriet.com/index.php?p=405&art_id=850

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
13 mins

agree  hirselina: Oui, mieux vaut mettre "chaud" en premier
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Corinne
39 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, ça sonne mieux avec "chaud" en premier
1 hr

agree  TPS: Oui, chaud ou froid .
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à déguster chaud ou froid


Explanation:
à déguster chaud ou froid

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servez / servir froid ou chaud


Explanation:
?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8