KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

retort pouch

French translation: sachet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retort pouch
French translation:sachet
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:30 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / instant noodle packages
English term or phrase: retort pouch
J'ai plusieurs paquets de nouilles chinoises ``a traduire, et ils sont tous des Retort Pouch - c'est quoi ¸¸ca???

XXX Retort Pouch
Red Beans with Lotus Seeds
Hot serving:
Put retort pouch in boiling water for 3 minutes.

Cold serving:
Chill Retort Pouch in refrigerator and serve as desired.
NancyLynn
Canada
sachet stérilisé
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Conservation des aliments et conserverie
– Techniques d'emballage



retort food Source aliment stérilisé en autoclave Source PROPOSITION, MASC
DEF – Food product, comprised in a package (e.g. bag or tray), which is submitted to retort sterilization. Source DEF – Aliment transformé industriellement, compris dans un emballage (par ex. : sachet, barquette), que l'on soumet à la stérilisation en autoclave. Source
OBS – "Stérilisé en autoclave" se dit techniquement. Dans un contexte moins spécialisé, le qualificatif "stérilisé", employé

Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

xxxSyllab
Grading comment
merci ``a tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sachet stériliséxxxSyllab
5Conserve soupleSAID DAHABI
3 +1définition en anglaisStephanie Huss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sachet stérilisé


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Conservation des aliments et conserverie
– Techniques d'emballage



retort food Source aliment stérilisé en autoclave Source PROPOSITION, MASC
DEF – Food product, comprised in a package (e.g. bag or tray), which is submitted to retort sterilization. Source DEF – Aliment transformé industriellement, compris dans un emballage (par ex. : sachet, barquette), que l'on soumet à la stérilisation en autoclave. Source
OBS – "Stérilisé en autoclave" se dit techniquement. Dans un contexte moins spécialisé, le qualificatif "stérilisé", employé

Bonne chance!

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci ``a tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Bodet
3 mins
  -> Merci Philippe :-)

agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :-)

agree  Graham macLachlan: vu le contexte, "sachet" suffit
5 mins
  -> Merci :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
définition en anglais


Explanation:
"The retort packaging is called that because of the cooking process. First the pouch is filled with the food product, sealed and then heated to 125* C. Unlike zipper pouches, foods packaged in retort packaging can be maintained outside of the refrigerator for extended periods of time. Examples of where these fresh-lock retort packaging products are widely used include military MRE, spout drinks, cereal, coffee, pet foods and more. Packages sometimes have zippers that make them reclosable. For more background information, visit our company website. "

extrait de http://www.tfpack.com/retort_pouch.html

Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frankie JB: merci pour cette définition
3220 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conserve souple


Explanation:
conditionnement alimentaire
food packaging


SAID DAHABI
Morocco