KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

herba laggera

French translation: menthe des Pygmées


15:56 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / instant noodle packages
English term or phrase: herba laggera
Green Beans with Kelp
Ingredients:
Water, green beans, rock sugar, white sugar, cane sugar, kelp, herba laggera, tangerine peel and rice flour.
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:menthe des Pygmées
Explanation:
Je ne sais pas vraiment...mais j'ai trouvé ceci:

Laggerae Alatae Herba = Laggera Alata = Lu er ling = Winged Laggera Herb

et

menthe, n.f. Spéc.On distingue localement :
- menthe des Pygmées, (Laggera alata Sch. Bip.). Plante herbacée odoriférante envahissante. Les feuilles sont utilisées en guise de tabac à cause de leur action narcotique. (Raponda-Walker/ Sillans, 1961 : 129)

D'après d'autres sites web "blumea alata" est aussi un synonyme.
Selected response from:

Natalia Lis
Grading comment
pas facile en effet. Le client m'a demandé de laisser le terme tel quel
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1menthe des Pygmées
Natalia Lis
3Laggera Herb (winged tooth)
TesCor -


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laggera Herb (winged tooth)


Explanation:
Natrindex.com Natural Products Library
... Laggera Alata, Lu er ling, Laggerae Alatae Herba, Winged Laggera Herb. Laggera
pterodonta, Chou ling dan cao, Laggerae Herba, Winged tooth Laggera Herb. ...
www.natrindex.com/lib-chinese-L-species.html - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Natrindex.com Natural Products Library
... Winged Laggera Herb, Laggera Alata, Laggerae Alatae Herba, Lu er ling. Winged tooth
Laggera Herb, Laggera pterodonta, Laggerae Herba, Chou ling dan cao. ...
www.natrindex.com/lib-chinese-W-english.html - 33k - Supplemental Resu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-15 16:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry NancyLynn, I just realized you want this in French.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menthe des Pygmées


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas vraiment...mais j'ai trouvé ceci:

Laggerae Alatae Herba = Laggera Alata = Lu er ling = Winged Laggera Herb

et

menthe, n.f. Spéc.On distingue localement :
- menthe des Pygmées, (Laggera alata Sch. Bip.). Plante herbacée odoriférante envahissante. Les feuilles sont utilisées en guise de tabac à cause de leur action narcotique. (Raponda-Walker/ Sillans, 1961 : 129)

D'après d'autres sites web "blumea alata" est aussi un synonyme.


    Reference: http://www.natrindex.com/lib-chinese-L-latin.html
    Reference: http://www.unice.fr/ILF-CNRS/ofcaf/14/M14.html
Natalia Lis
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
pas facile en effet. Le client m'a demandé de laisser le terme tel quel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Bodet: j'allais donner cette réponse, pas facile.
1 min