KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

call-in / walk-in

French translation: par téléphone/en magasin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call-in / walk-in
French translation:par téléphone/en magasin
Entered by: Emilie T.

07:52 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: call-in / walk-in
- The Customer requests product (call-in, walk-in)
- Take-out, Delivery, Phone-in, Walk-in Orders
(commande de pizza)

Merci
Emilie T.
France
par téléphone/en magasin
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2par téléphone/en magasinxxxsarahl
3 +2commande par téléphone/ commande imprévue/occasionnelle
lorette


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commande par téléphone/ commande imprévue/occasionnelle


Explanation:
"call-in" est sûrement synomnyme de "phone-in".
"walk-in-sales" = ventes spontanées
"walk-in-customer" = client occasionnel
"walk-in" = client imprévu, clientèle spontanée

lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sporran: ou 'sur place' peut-être ?
14 hrs
  -> merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
par téléphone/en magasin


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie
52 mins
  -> merci Marie-Claude !

agree  kobay
7 hrs
  -> thanks Terry