KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

loaded pizza

French translation: pizza (bien) garnie


15:53 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: loaded pizza
“I want a loaded pizza. What do you have?”

merci
Emilie T.
France
French translation:pizza (bien) garnie
Explanation:
pour moi aussi ... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 16:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi dire \"bien chargée\" mais c\'est moins joli. Dans le contexte donné, la pizza bien garnie cadre tout à fait...

En langage propre ça revient à :
Je veux une pizza bien garnie. Que me proposez-vous ?

Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci (ça m'a donné faim !)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15pizza (bien) garnieElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1une pizza avec la totalexxxsarahl
5une pizza avec plein de garniture
RemyUK
3 +1pizza toute garnie
DocteurPC
4une pizza avec beaucoup d'ingrédients
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4pizza farcie
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3je veux une pizza bourreemunteanu_bia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pizza farcie


Explanation:
pizza farcie, bien riche

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: on ne farcit pas une pizza (mise à part les Calzone) on la garnit... et lorsque l'on dit "bien riche" ça concerne les calories surtout, pas la garniture...
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une pizza avec plein de garniture


Explanation:
ou "pleine de garniture" selon le niveau de langage.

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une pizza avec beaucoup d'ingrédients


Explanation:
une pizza avec beaucoup d'ingrédients

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pizza toute garnie


Explanation:
mais pas bonne pour la santé

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je veux une pizza bourree


Explanation:
une pizza bien garnie

munteanu_bia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
pizza (bien) garnie


Explanation:
pour moi aussi ... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 16:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi dire \"bien chargée\" mais c\'est moins joli. Dans le contexte donné, la pizza bien garnie cadre tout à fait...

En langage propre ça revient à :
Je veux une pizza bien garnie. Que me proposez-vous ?



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci (ça m'a donné faim !)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette
1 min

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 mins

agree  xxxPFB: Make that two! :o)
2 mins
  -> every saturday for lunch.... just come along and have a seat ... :-)

agree  writeaway: loaded means bien garni, not just garni. loaded means as much as can be put on......for me loaded with Mozzarella and fresh mushrooms...
11 mins
  -> just like mine .... on peut même dire "bien chargée"... :-)

agree  JCEC
12 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
13 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
13 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
17 mins

agree  Christine C.
19 mins

agree  Michaël Sobol
3 hrs

agree  jemo
4 hrs

agree  Barthoze
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  sporran
6 hrs

agree  Vamoura
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une pizza avec la totale


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Sugoi. Omosoo desu ne. Washoi! Washoi!
4 hrs
  -> okini! dekkai na pizzadasoone.