KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

processing unit

French translation: unité de transformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processing unit
French translation:unité de transformation
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

00:56 Sep 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: processing unit
The food product is placed in the processing unit.
patfie
unité de transformation
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unité de transformationGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1robothendiadys
3Unité de traitement
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unité de transformation


Explanation:
---

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  socratisv
18 mins

agree  Alain BERTRAND
4 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: ou bien appareil, selon le contexte (dont nous n'avons aucune idée...)
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robot


Explanation:
food processor = robot de cuisine, robot ménager, robot culinaire

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unité de traitement


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4