KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

mother, what is going on

French translation: maman, qu'est-ce qui se passe? / mère, que se passe-t-il?


03:12 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: mother, what is going on
mother, what is going on?
Chazz
French translation:maman, qu'est-ce qui se passe? / mère, que se passe-t-il?
Explanation:
first less formal

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 03:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: qu\'arrive-t-il?

\"arriver\" is familiarly used as \"happen\"

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9maman, qu'est-ce qui se passe? / mère, que se passe-t-il?JH Trads
4 +6maman, qu'est-ce qu'il y a ?
Claudia Iglesias
4 -2ma mère, qu'est-ce qu'il ce passe?
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
maman, qu'est-ce qui se passe? / mère, que se passe-t-il?


Explanation:
first less formal

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 03:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: qu\'arrive-t-il?

\"arriver\" is familiarly used as \"happen\"

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui ! qu'est ce qui se passe ?
1 min
  -> merci Thierry :-)

agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins
  -> merci David :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Tu n'étais pas là tout à l'heure ! :-)
5 mins
  -> merci Claudia, c'est exact :-))

agree  Red Cat Studios
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
13 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maman, qu'est-ce qu'il y a ?


Explanation:
this is the most familiar way, a child speaking.

other options could be
qu'est-ce qu'il se passe?
qu'y a t-il?
qu'est-ce qui t'arrive? /qu'est-ce qui vous arrive?

And you can change "maman" by mère if he/she uses "vous" to speak to the mother.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
1 min
  -> Merci David

agree  JH Trads: très bonnes options :-)
5 mins

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  sandouk
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ma mère, qu'est-ce qu'il ce passe?


Explanation:
rien

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Etienne: enlever le "ma" et remplacer ce par "se"
4 hrs
  -> merci, - "se" evidemment

disagree  Nina Araujo: il y a deux graves fautes dans une seule phrase, c'est beaucoup!
10 hrs

disagree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: "ma mère" laisse sous entendre la soeur supérieure.
11 hrs