KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

drained weight

French translation: poids égoutté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drained weight
French translation:poids égoutté
Entered by: GILOU

15:00 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: drained weight
food
Yemi
poids égoutté
Explanation:
Voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désigne le poids du contenu comestible d\'un récipient qui contient du poisson, après égouttage suivant une méthode approuvée par le Ministre
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9poids égoutté
GILOU
4 +1poids égouttéxxxdepgrl
4poids netxxxcldumas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poids égoutté


Explanation:
Voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désigne le poids du contenu comestible d\'un récipient qui contient du poisson, après égouttage suivant une méthode approuvée par le Ministre
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: What if Termium did not exist?...
17 mins
  -> il faudrait l'inventer)

agree  DPolice
24 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

agree  nekko: aussi pour les conserves
54 mins

agree  catriona: poids net/egoutte
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
3 hrs

agree  ALAIN COTE
1 day21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poids égoutté


Explanation:
TERMIUM

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poids net


Explanation:
"poids net" on cans refers to the weight of the product after it has been drained.

xxxcldumas