KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

tart, lip-puckering

French translation: acidulé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tart, lip-puckering
French translation:acidulé
Entered by: Melzie

23:24 Mar 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / scent - flavor - candle
English term or phrase: tart, lip-puckering
...captures the tart, lip-puckering flavor of this popular apple.

Merci de vos suggestions!
xxxSyllab
acidulé
Explanation:
covering both terms
http://www.osmoz.fr/encyclo/marques/parfums_fiche.asp?ID=250...

I didn't look very far on the net as this confirmed my immediate reaction
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thank you all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aciduléMelzie
4 +2aigrelette, astringentexxxEuqinimod
4 +1surette
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3(la saveur) acide, qui nous fait grimacerLidija Lazic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surette


Explanation:
often heard apples described this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-19 23:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sensagent.com/dictionaries/fr-fr/surette/UTF-8/

Je l'ai entendu le plus souvent en conversation, je n'ai jamais entendu quelqu'un dire "suret".
Mais, ce serait quand même une pomme surette....

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylviab: ou sure
7 hrs
  -> thank you sylviab - but "sure" would be sour, not quite the same idea

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aigrelette, astringente


Explanation:
de quelle variété de pomme s'agit-il ?

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  sylviab
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la saveur) acide, qui nous fait grimacer


Explanation:
...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acidulé


Explanation:
covering both terms
http://www.osmoz.fr/encyclo/marques/parfums_fiche.asp?ID=250...

I didn't look very far on the net as this confirmed my immediate reaction

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: that's the right term
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Carole Paquis: oui, exactement
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nathalie Elson
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hepburn
3 hrs
  -> thank you