KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

meat pudding

French translation: pain de viande (cuit) à la vapeur


17:39 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: meat pudding
Individual meat pie, meat pudding, Melton Mowbray pie, game pie, Scottish (or Scotch) pie, pasty or pastie, bridie, sausage roll.
boisa
Belgium
French translation:pain de viande (cuit) à la vapeur
Explanation:
That's what R + C suggests for (steak and kidney) pudding; since I don't believe there really is an equivalent in FR cuisine, you'll probably have to use something approximate like this, unless you want to get into lengthy and involved explanations.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5pain de viande (cuit) à la vapeur
Tony M
3paté de viande
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pain de viande (cuit) à la vapeur


Explanation:
That's what R + C suggests for (steak and kidney) pudding; since I don't believe there really is an equivalent in FR cuisine, you'll probably have to use something approximate like this, unless you want to get into lengthy and involved explanations.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui on peut essayer pain de mais pas sûre ici!!!
0 min
  -> Merci, CJ !

agree  Thierry Renon: Bonne idée car il y a du pain dans la recette! Et comme la "bread sauce", difficile de trouver un équivalent français - il faut être plus descriptif, je crois. Ca peut être bon Tony, si Delia ou Nigela cuisine !
7 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry ! Ils mettent du pain dedans ?! Berk, dégueulasse ! Quelle horreur ! OUi, j'ai eu du mal à expliquer ma 'sauce à la mie de pain' à mes amis ! // et MOI ?! Delia et Nigela — bof !

agree  Melzie: or gâteau de viande. how about pâte à la graisse de boeuf vapeur, fourée de viande or any other word order
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Melzie! Personally, I wouldn't see that as conveying the right idea, but I may be wrong!

agree  katsy: with or without bread (same pbs as you Tony in explaining bread sauce), should strike a chord with French readers (cf pain aux olives etc. and other aperitif goodies)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Katsy! That's sort of the way I figured it too...

agree  rousselures
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Rousselures ! Fort heureusement ! La pâte à la suif est uniquement British, je crois.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paté de viande


Explanation:
ce que je dirais, mais bon??!!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Trouble is, rather conveys the wrong impression by being the same as a genuine FR dish, and also, she already has 'meat pie'...
8 mins
  -> j'ai rien compris à tes minutes mais pas un souci!!!