KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

OA (to match speedrail)

French translation: hors tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OA
French translation:hors tout
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

15:20 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Trash container
English term or phrase: OA (to match speedrail)
Un article de catalogue destiné aux professionnels de la restauration. Ce paragraphe décrit une poubelle de dessous de bar.

Underbar Trash Station, 12"w x 24" OA (to match speedrail), opening in top for trash disposal, fits slim jim (up to 30" high), lift-up front door, inox top, front & sides, one set of legs on left
Valérie Lapotre
France
hors tout
Explanation:
Used with dimensions like this, I feel sure it means 'overall'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2007-07-31 07:20:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(Thanks, Valérie!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony. Nice hair ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hors tout
Tony M
3 -1environLaurent Boudias


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oa (to match speedrail)
environ


Explanation:
ou plus ou moins.

OA would stand for On or About.

Laurent Boudias
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Apart from the fact that OA is not a normal abbreviation for 'on or about', that very term itself is rarely, if ever, used with dimensions and wouldn't make much sense in the context given
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O/A = overall
hors tout


Explanation:
Used with dimensions like this, I feel sure it means 'overall'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2007-07-31 07:20:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(Thanks, Valérie!)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Merci Tony. Nice hair ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: 3 strikes in one afternoon !! congratulations !!
54 mins
  -> Merci, J-J !