KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

kosher

French translation: cascher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kosher
French translation:cascher
Entered by: suzanten

02:48 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: kosher
Kosher, as in food
suzanten
cascher
Explanation:
From Termium. The first term they give is always the "preferred" one:

Subject Field(s)  – Food Industries
Subject Field(s)  – Industrie de l'alimentation 
kosher food Source CORRECT
aliment cascher Source MASC
aliment kasher Source MASC
EX – The market for kosher foods is increasing, both in the United States and worldwide. Source
OBS – Fit or allowed to be eaten or used according to the dietary or ceremonial laws. Source
OBS – (ann. fals. et franç. juillet-août 1959) Source
1997-07-24
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, "ybroad",
I appreciate your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9kacher, ère
Paul Bousquet
5 +6cascher
Yolanda Broad
5kasher, ou casher ou cachère !xxxohlala
4 +1cachèreRHELLER


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cascher


Explanation:
From Termium. The first term they give is always the "preferred" one:

Subject Field(s)  – Food Industries
Subject Field(s)  – Industrie de l'alimentation 
kosher food Source CORRECT
aliment cascher Source MASC
aliment kasher Source MASC
EX – The market for kosher foods is increasing, both in the United States and worldwide. Source
OBS – Fit or allowed to be eaten or used according to the dietary or ceremonial laws. Source
OBS – (ann. fals. et franç. juillet-août 1959) Source
1997-07-24
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you, "ybroad",
I appreciate your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: casher
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
3 hrs

agree  nordine
8 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: I have always seen it with a 'K' in the francophile world
3 days15 hrs
  -> S8nce the asker is Canadian, it seems safe to assume that Termium's preference for the "C" is the safe bet here. In France, the "K" version does appear to be preferred.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kacher, ère


Explanation:
C'est la graphie que j'ai adopté. L'usage veut qu'elle soit variable en genre et cela me va en français.

Cela dit, vaut mieux se référer au contexte et vérifier avec Eurodicautom (s'il s'agit de vins, par exemple, réf. Office international de la vigne et du vin) ou la Commission de la Kacheroute. Voir site plus bas.


Le Petit Robert:
Casher ou kascher adj inv.
Se dit d'un aliment dont la consommation est autorisée par la loi mosaïque.
Viande casher. Autres graphies, voir ci-bas.

Par extension, charcuterie kashère, restaurant kasher, certification kachère.


Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique :

Français
cacher adj.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
cachère adj.
kachère adj.
cachir adj.
câchère adj.
cawcher adj.
casher adj.
cascher adj.
kocher adj.
kachir adj.
kasher adj.
kascher adj.

Déf. :
Conforme aux prescriptions du judaïsme en ce qui a trait aux aliments (notamment les viandes) et à leur préparation pour la consommation, de même qu'aux lieux dans lesquels ils sont préparés ou vendus.

Note(s) :
Des multiples façons d'orthographier ce mot, celle qui est privilégiée est la graphie la plus française : cacher (prononciation ka-chère).
Les auteurs diffèrent toutefois d'opinion sur l'accord de l'adjectif. Pour certains, il doit s'accorder en genre et en nombre. Ainsi en est-il de la forme « cacher » : on dira, par exemple, vin cacher, cuisine cachère, produits cachers, viandes cachères; les graphies « kashère » et « cashère » sont également attestées comme féminins respectifs de « kasher » et de « casher ». D'autres sources ne reconnaissent qu'une forme graphique invariable du terme (« cachère », « kachère ») : poisson non kachère.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.rabbinat.qc.ca/nsite/ksr-1.html
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: tout y est !
21 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: Parfait!
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
3 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
3 hrs

agree  Florence B
10 hrs

agree  INVERSION
11 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: with a 'K'
3 days15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cachère


Explanation:
4eme arrondissement, Metro St Paul. Cafe des ... 85 05, BethDin, Hotel *** avec Petit
Dejeuner Cachere ... Moche, 247 rue du Fbg St ... Fast food, Traiteur, epicerie; Boucherie ...



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/yldcohen/kosher/paris96kash.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdreyfu
5 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kasher, ou casher ou cachère !


Explanation:
se dit d'un aliment conforme aux prescriptions rituelles du judaïsme, ainsi que du lieu où il est préparé et vendu !
Les trois orthographes sont bonnes !

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian