KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Alcopop

French translation: alcopop / prémix (pre-mix) ; pl. : alcopops / prémix (pre-mix)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alcopop / premix
French translation:alcopop / prémix (pre-mix) ; pl. : alcopops / prémix (pre-mix)
Entered by: Muriel Fuchs

11:29 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / alcoholic beverages
English term or phrase: Alcopop
Sparkling Wine [CODE 16]
Champagne [CODE 17]
Pre-mixed / Alcopops [CODE 18]
Shooters (sambuca etc) [CODE 19]
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
alcopop / prémix
Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas, à moins d'utiliser une paraphrase.
Voir entre autres :
http://www.alcoologie.org/Alcopops-premix-juillet-2004.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-09-18 11:46:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à tous ! Je retourne à ma tasse de thé :-)
Selected response from:

Muriel Fuchs
Grading comment
merci les enfants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alcopop / prémix
Muriel Fuchs
4 +2prémixDolores Vázquez
4bière
Tony M
2 +1"alcopop"hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcopop
"alcopop"


Explanation:
Je ne connais pas de terme français pour ces mélanges d'alcool fort et de soda

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Fuchs: C'est un des termes utilisés en français
12 mins
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcopop
prémix


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pr%C3%A9mix
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sara M
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alcopop
alcopop / prémix


Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas, à moins d'utiliser une paraphrase.
Voir entre autres :
http://www.alcoologie.org/Alcopops-premix-juillet-2004.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-09-18 11:46:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à tous ! Je retourne à ma tasse de thé :-)

Muriel Fuchs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci les enfants!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M: plutôt prémix
2 mins

agree  GILOU: alcopop
2 mins

agree  Sophie Dzhygir: en fait, c'est la même chose, mais on pourquoi pas garder les deux termes...
2 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
3 mins

agree  hirselina: Les deux termes s'emploient
3 mins

agree  Delphine G
7 mins

neutral  Tony M: Ce n'est PAS la même chose !
35 mins
  -> How RIGHT you are, Tony! J'aurais du spécifier : Pre-mixed / Alcopops -> Prémix / Alcopops. En France, cependant, les deux termes sont le plus souvent interchangeables.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcopop
bière


Explanation:
Cyril, this question, or one very similar to it, has been asked before, and it's well worth looking back, as there was some very useful discussion and refs.

My friend is Wines & Spirits manager for a local supermarket, and incredibly enough, this IS the 'official' term that is used in the retail trade for these beverages. The previous question explains the logic behind the clasification of these previously-unclassified drinks in the same alcohol bracket as proper beer.

Having said that, I rather do feel that keeping the same terms as in EN is probably the better strategy from a translation point of view!

And just a final note: 'alcopops' are not at all the same thing as 'pre-mix' drinks — alcopops will be something like lemondade, blackcurrant, etc. with alcohol added, and of course, a whole load of new variants on that theme.

In the trade, however, 'pre-mix' means those kinds of drinks you can buy that are already-mixed versions of certain 'standard' drinks: typical examples would be "whisky + Canada dry", "gin + tonic", or "Bacardi + Coke"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98