KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

pomace (on some kinds of Tomme de Savoie)

French translation: Tomme au marc


15:54 Oct 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cheese
English term or phrase: pomace (on some kinds of Tomme de Savoie)
Hi,

In particular, I'm looking for the right word for the kind of blackened grape leftovers (pips, skins etc.) used to form a crust for some kinds of Tomme de Savoie cheese.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
French translation:Tomme au marc
Explanation:
Un produit qui ne se fabrique pratisuement plus.

Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marc (gâteau de marc)
wolfheart
5gêneMelzie
4Tomme au marc
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pomace (on some kinds of tomme de savoie)
marc (gâteau de marc)


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet: http://www.baycriscuisine.com/modules/fromages/singlelink.ph...
2 mins

agree  mchd: also explained in Guide to CHEESES OF FRANCE/William Stobbs & Philippe Olivier
8 mins

agree  kelime
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomace (on some kinds of tomme de savoie)
Tomme au marc


Explanation:
Un produit qui ne se fabrique pratisuement plus.




    Reference: http://www.123savoie.com/index.php?act=art&art=168
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci excellent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pomace (on some kinds of tomme de savoie)
gêne


Explanation:
Tomme au gêne

round here this is what we call it, slight regional difference perhaps but as you're looking at tomme and I'm in Rhône Alpes...

http://www.loucanesteou.com/1listefromages.htm
http://www.fromag.com/dico.html
http://www.slowfood.fr/france/00002176fr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though my finger did slip when I put a 5, I meant 4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-19 06:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accents on first e vary depending on the author

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12