KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

molycote foodslip line

French translation: la gamme 'Foodslip' de Molycote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molycote foodslip line
French translation:la gamme 'Foodslip' de Molycote
Entered by: Riogirl

21:21 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: molycote foodslip line
dans la description d'une machine à sceller des emballages :
an alternative would be the molycote Foodslip line. It is FDA and USDA approved
je sais que Molycote/Molykote est une marque d'huile
Riogirl
la gamme 'Foodslip' de Molycote
Explanation:
Only a variant on John's answer, I know, but I think the word order is important here, and I also think it is important to highlight the fact that 'Foodslip' is a product range from manufacturer Molycote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-03 08:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the quotes on 'Foodslip' are entirely optional, but I do think they help to make it clearer, though naturally, French quotes « » would be more appropriate!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Molycote foodslip gammeJohnGBell
3 +1la gamme 'Foodslip' de Molycote
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Molycote foodslip gamme


Explanation:
foodslip is a range of food quality lubricants

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: la gamme Molycote Foodslip
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Molycote Foodslip line
la gamme 'Foodslip' de Molycote


Explanation:
Only a variant on John's answer, I know, but I think the word order is important here, and I also think it is important to highlight the fact that 'Foodslip' is a product range from manufacturer Molycote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-03 08:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the quotes on 'Foodslip' are entirely optional, but I do think they help to make it clearer, though naturally, French quotes « » would be more appropriate!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Renard: Bien plus équilibré et correct comme ceci
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Gerard !