KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

specks

French translation: particules (brunes)


16:02 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: specks
description of food that has brown specks in it
Anglophone
French translation:particules (brunes)
Explanation:
c'est de la farine intégrale/complète peut être ??

Vous pouvez dire "particules brunes".
Selected response from:

xxxmistahara
Grading comment
Merci, je crois que "particule" convient le mieux ici même si c'est un peu technique. "Taches" et "points noirs" me semblent un peu négatifs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3particules (brunes)xxxmistahara
4taches
cenek tomas
4point noirs
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point noirs


Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-18 16:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : points noirs évidemment - ou taches ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-18 16:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt taches brunes

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flo Demolis: not very appetising... (points noirs = blackheads and taches brunes = liver spots) // No offence meant. 'Points' is actually quite good in this context.
51 mins
  -> nobody aked for appetizers and nobody was talking about skin !

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
particules (brunes)


Explanation:
c'est de la farine intégrale/complète peut être ??

Vous pouvez dire "particules brunes".

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, je crois que "particule" convient le mieux ici même si c'est un peu technique. "Taches" et "points noirs" me semblent un peu négatifs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nolemy
2 mins
  -> Merci noemy :)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
54 mins
  -> merci Euqinimod!

agree  Alain Chouraki: definitely smaller...
1 hr
  -> Merci :) à mon avis, "tache" ne va pas très bien avec "farine"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taches


Explanation:
plus simple et plus parlant, à mon avis.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8