KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

in scope

French translation: en application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in scope
French translation:en application
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

17:56 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: in scope
"The products that are currently iun scope are...."
Il s'agit d'une énumération de logiciels prévus ou envisagés par une entreprise.
In scope veut-il dire "déjà utilisés" ou "envisagés" ?

Merci de votre aide
Louis Sanguinetti
en service ou en application
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'actually\' corrobore cette idée je pense
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en service ou en application
GILOU
4dans les limites de nos possibilités, dans notre mire...
Vamoura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans les limites de nos possibilités, dans notre mire...


Explanation:
GTD express:

scope [skup]
(n) (capacity: of plan, undertaking) portée f, envergure f;
(of person) compétence f, capacités fpl;
(opportunity) possibilités fpl;
within the ~ of dans les limites de;
there is plenty of ~ for improvement (BRIT) cela pourrait être beaucoup mieux.


-The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers


Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en service ou en application


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'actually\' corrobore cette idée je pense

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, louis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
6 days