KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

stem

French translation: amorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem
French translation:amorce
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

23:34 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: stem
Un série de QCM précédées chacune de "Stem".
Stem :
a)xxx ?
b)yyy ?
c)zzz ?
etc...

merci.
Louis Sanguinetti
amorce
Explanation:
"stem
premise

prémisse
amorce d'un item

DEF – The part of a multiple-choice test item that sets the task, ordinarily an introductory question or incomplete statement; sometimes referred to as premise. Source

DEF – That part [of a multiple-choice question] above the alternatives.

DEF – Partie introductive d'un item à choix multiple "
Termium

"The "stem" is the introductory question or incomplete statement at the beginning of each item and this is followed by the options. The "options" consist of the answer--the correct option--and "distractors"--the incorrect but (we hope) tempting options.
"
http://www.ed.gov/databases/ERIC_Digests/ed398236.html

"QUESTIONS À CHOIX MULTIPLE. Les questions à choix multiple comprennent
une introduction (l'amorce) et quatre choix."
http://www.tc.gc.ca/aviationcivile/MAINTENance/AARPB/tp3043....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.det.fundp.ac.be/spu/reseau/reseau42.pdf :
l\'amorce (c-a-d la phrase qui introduit les solutions proposées)...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'était parfait. Louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6racine / origineJH Trads
4 +4amorce
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
racine / origine


Explanation:
mais je ne vois pas très bien sa place dans le QCM

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins

agree  tonnie
30 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: It might be something like 'where does this problem come from?'
9 hrs

agree  ckatsidonis: Peut-être une racine dans un QCM de latin ou grec? Déclinaisons...
13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days2 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
52 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amorce


Explanation:
"stem
premise

prémisse
amorce d'un item

DEF – The part of a multiple-choice test item that sets the task, ordinarily an introductory question or incomplete statement; sometimes referred to as premise. Source

DEF – That part [of a multiple-choice question] above the alternatives.

DEF – Partie introductive d'un item à choix multiple "
Termium

"The "stem" is the introductory question or incomplete statement at the beginning of each item and this is followed by the options. The "options" consist of the answer--the correct option--and "distractors"--the incorrect but (we hope) tempting options.
"
http://www.ed.gov/databases/ERIC_Digests/ed398236.html

"QUESTIONS À CHOIX MULTIPLE. Les questions à choix multiple comprennent
une introduction (l'amorce) et quatre choix."
http://www.tc.gc.ca/aviationcivile/MAINTENance/AARPB/tp3043....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.det.fundp.ac.be/spu/reseau/reseau42.pdf :
l\'amorce (c-a-d la phrase qui introduit les solutions proposées)...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, c'était parfait. Louis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno
51 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days1 hr