ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

liquid glucose

French translation: glucose liquide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid glucose
French translation:glucose liquide

08:33 Dec 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / cookery ingredients
English term or phrase: liquid glucose
used for making icing for celebration cakes ( yes it's christmas!)
Andrea
glucose liquide
Explanation:
exceptionally, I've put a 5 !!!

go to the chemist's for it, I take my own container but they do have bottles. Happy cake decoration!
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
just what I needed, and I thought possibly - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glucose liquideMelzie
3 +1sirop de glucose
Tony M
4glucose liquide
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glucose liquide


Explanation:
exceptionally, I've put a 5 !!!

go to the chemist's for it, I take my own container but they do have bottles. Happy cake decoration!

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
just what I needed, and I thought possibly - thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glucose liquide


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2008-12-22 08:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/forum/fr?f=alimention&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-12-22 08:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.forums.supertoinette.com/recettes_55958.pate_a_su...

http://www.dex4.ca/main_our_products_Liquid_f.asp

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sirop de glucose


Explanation:
I believe I'm right in saying this is just another name for the same thing, but I think the one you are more likely to find in a retail shop, for example.

Cf.: http://books.google.com/books?id=QgxQJQ1AwWEC&pg=PA69&lpg=PA...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Bohy!