KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

countlines

French translation: barres (de chocolat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:countlines
French translation:barres (de chocolat)
Entered by: Luisa Pena Montero

18:53 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Affaires
English term or phrase: countlines
Contexte: XXX produces countlines – being co leader in Europe in terms of sales - Belgian chocolates and truffles, chocolate tablets and chocolate and hazelnut spreads.

Je ne trouve aucune référence ni traduction. Quelqu'un pourrait-il me dire de quoi il s'agit.

Par avance, merci.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
barres (de chocolat)
Explanation:
Increased competition from snack pack biscuits
Snack biscuit packs are increasingly being positioned against ***chocolate countlines (or chocolate bars)***, bagged selflines/softlines in particular, and confectionery in general. Mini-biscuit packs are also gaining in popularity, with United Biscuits launching a range of its biscuits in this format over the course of 2001-2002, as well as Mini Oreo "bites" launched in the US in 2000 by Kraft Foods, and Mini Keebler Cookies (Kellogg Co) in 2001. This format specifically competes against bagged selflines/softlines.

http://www.forecourttrader.co.uk/news/fullstory.php/aid/936/...

Well-established chocolate countlines continue to be the first choice for forecourt confectionery shoppers, with ***Mars and Snickers*** the top sellers.
http://www.forecourttrader.co.uk/news/fullstory.php/aid/936/...

Regards.
Selected response from:

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai finalement traduit par "barres chocolatées".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barres de confiserie emballées séparément
FX Fraipont
4barres (de chocolat)
Cristina Balmus
Summary of reference entries provided
countline (plural countlines)
kashew

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barres (de chocolat)


Explanation:
Increased competition from snack pack biscuits
Snack biscuit packs are increasingly being positioned against ***chocolate countlines (or chocolate bars)***, bagged selflines/softlines in particular, and confectionery in general. Mini-biscuit packs are also gaining in popularity, with United Biscuits launching a range of its biscuits in this format over the course of 2001-2002, as well as Mini Oreo "bites" launched in the US in 2000 by Kraft Foods, and Mini Keebler Cookies (Kellogg Co) in 2001. This format specifically competes against bagged selflines/softlines.

http://www.forecourttrader.co.uk/news/fullstory.php/aid/936/...

Well-established chocolate countlines continue to be the first choice for forecourt confectionery shoppers, with ***Mars and Snickers*** the top sellers.
http://www.forecourttrader.co.uk/news/fullstory.php/aid/936/...

Regards.

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci! J'ai finalement traduit par "barres chocolatées".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barres de confiserie emballées séparément


Explanation:
Google for "count lines" you will find many hits.
I guess it has something to do with lines displayed on the counter.

"The origin of the term countline is somewhat obscure. It describes a category of confectionery products which are sold as individually wrapped units intended primarily for individual consumption. In traditional confectioners, tobacconists and newsagents they are displayed and sold from the counter unit adjacent to the till. Their form is generally rectangular, although irregular, and they can mostly be held in one hand to eat. They consist mainly of sugar confectionery, cereal or biscuit centers covered in chocolate and range in eating characteristics from hunger-satisfying to light and indulgent".
http://tinyurl.com/countlines

"Les 12 barres chocotées sont emballées séparément et pèse 45 g chacune. J'en prends une. J'ouvre l'emballage délicatement. Nous ne sommes qu'au début et ..."
http://www.ciao.fr/Lion_barre_chocolatee__89287


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: countline (plural countlines)

Reference information:
1. A consumer product (especially confectionary) that is supplied to retailers in packages of multiple items and sold individually to customers

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4