KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Fingerling potato

French translation: pomme de terre ratte


03:14 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Fingerling potato
This is for a student who had to write an essay about what she likes to eat.
Helene Pafundi
French translation:pomme de terre ratte
Explanation:
Les menus et parties des Fêtes25 Dec 2008 ... Salade tiède de canard confit et pomme de terre ratte, chutney de betteraves 11.50$ ... Minced duck confit, fingerling potato salad ...
www.louishebert.com/fetes/ - 9k -

Girl Cook in Paris.Filet de sole, feneuil, betterave, pomme de terre "Ratte" à la sauce orange. Sole, sautéed fennel, beets, fingerling potatoes and orange sauce. ...
girlcookinparis.blogspot.com/ - 123k -

http://www.plantes-et-jardins.com/catalogue/catalogue4.asp?i...
Selected response from:

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pomme de terre rattexxxMichael H G
4doigt de pommes de terre
johanne chenail
4Pomme de terre Fingerling
Salima Post


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fingerling potato
pomme de terre ratte


Explanation:
Les menus et parties des Fêtes25 Dec 2008 ... Salade tiède de canard confit et pomme de terre ratte, chutney de betteraves 11.50$ ... Minced duck confit, fingerling potato salad ...
www.louishebert.com/fetes/ - 9k -

Girl Cook in Paris.Filet de sole, feneuil, betterave, pomme de terre "Ratte" à la sauce orange. Sole, sautéed fennel, beets, fingerling potatoes and orange sauce. ...
girlcookinparis.blogspot.com/ - 123k -

http://www.plantes-et-jardins.com/catalogue/catalogue4.asp?i...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Oui... en forme de doigt, en Anglais. http://images.google.com.mx/images?um=1&hl=es&rlz=1T4GGLJ_es...
4 mins
  -> Merci Juan

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Merci Assima

agree  bohy
3 hrs
  -> Mercy Bohy

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
5 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques

agree  Arnold007
6 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fingerling potato
Pomme de terre Fingerling


Explanation:
4) Darne de flétan
Darne de flétan de 8 oz assaisonnée de poivre au citron, puis poêlée et nappée d’une salsa d’agrumes, servie avec pommes de terre Fingerling et légumes de saison
http://www.capitaleducanada.gc.ca/bins/ncc_web_content_page....




Fingerling potatoes are a family of heritage potatoes which naturally grow much smaller than conventional potatoes. They also tend to be elongated and slightly knobbly, making them very finger-like in shape. The unusual looking, flavorful potatoes can be used just like regular potatoes in an assortment of roasted, broiled, baked, grilled, or boiled dishes. Many grocers stock fingerlingfingerlingfingerling potatoes in season, and they can also be grown at home, in temperate climates.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-fingerling-potatoes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2009-02-12 03:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le filet pur porc aux oignons et pommes en l’air caramelisées, pommes de terre fingerling
Roasted Pork Tenderloin with caramelized golden apples and onion jam with potatoes fingerlings

http://www.mirabelle1.com/Mirabelle_Restaurant_at_Beaver_Cre...


Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fingerling potato
doigt de pommes de terre


Explanation:
I seem to have seen that in a grocery store when I bought special potatoes for a raclette during Christmas time. These are rather long potatoes about an inch in diameter. They resemble fingers. You can also say "doigt de patate" I think

Example sentence(s):
  • Servie avec des doigts de pommes de terre
johanne chenail
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench