KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

sealed/unsealed

French translation: préemballé/en vrac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealed/unsealed
French translation:préemballé/en vrac
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

08:34 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sealed/unsealed
We are able to supply a variety of vegetables in all sorts of packaging within the agreed upon delivery time. This includes sealed as well as unsealed vegetables.
Nathalie Reis
préemballé/en vrac
Explanation:
Voir la réf. ci-dessous par exemple.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5préemballé/en vracxxxEuqinimod
4 +1emballé/non emballé
kashew
4sous vide/sous emballage ou non
swanda
2operculés/non operculésmimi 254


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
préemballé/en vrac


Explanation:
Voir la réf. ci-dessous par exemple.


    Reference: http://www.ecoconso.be/IMG/pdf/lec_vrac.pdf
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Moisuc
1 min

agree  kashew
21 mins

agree  cjohnstone
23 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr

agree  Christophe G.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emballé/non emballé


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 09:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scellé/non-scellé ?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not convinced that's all it means here; it might mean 'airtight / with protective atmosphere or not' — cf. things like lettuce are often packed in this way.
10 mins
  -> Hi! Are you off pressure now? Quite right and depends if its bits of lettuce or whole ones.

agree  Mainul HASSAN
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operculés/non operculés


Explanation:
Sealed: Bouché ou fermé par une pellicule d'aluminium ou composite; cas de certains pots de yoghourt et de barquette par ex. (Termium)

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous vide/sous emballage ou non


Explanation:
IMO

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench