KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

dairy cream

French translation: crème


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dairy cream
French translation:crème
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:45 Jan 14, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Dairy
English term or phrase: dairy cream
To describe a type of cream used in the long life process
Fernando
crème
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crème laitière\", as suggested below
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5crèmexxxEDLING
4 +1crème fraîchemchd
3 +1créme de jour
Thierry LOTTE
4crème UHT, crème longue conservation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
crème


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crème laitière\", as suggested below

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
33 mins
  -> Merci

agree  bernadette schumer
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: crème laitière?
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Gabriel Lang: J'ai aussi trouvé une référence à crème laitière
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  bwana Jojo
20 hrs
  -> Merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crème UHT, crème longue conservation


Explanation:
ultra-high
temperature Source
CORRECT

  UHT Source CORRECT

ultra-haute
température Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  UHT Source CORRECT

CONT – UHT milk is fresh
milk, which has been
processed with a
technology called UHT
(Ultra High Temperature).
The UHT treatment ensures
maximum microbic
inactivation, while preserving
the maximum flavor, taste,
and nutritional value. The
aseptic packaging system
protects the product from air
and light and guarantees
long shelf life without the
need for refrigeration. Source

OBS – Stérilisation en flux
continu. Source

OBS – Le traitement se fait
à 140° C ou plus pendant
quelques secondes. Ce
procédé est utilisé pour le
lait, la crème fraîche liquide,
les jus de fruits, soupe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: rien à voir avec UHT ici
8 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crème fraîche


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: eh ben oui bien sûr, crème fraîche, qu'elle soit UHT ou pas, c'est toujours de la "crème fraîche)
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créme de jour


Explanation:
I suspect a typo in this question...
otherwise, why "used in the long life process"..
Does the text refers to cosmetic industry ?
In such a case would be "crème de jour"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est ce que j'ai pensé tout de suite
4 hrs
  -> merci geneviève, mais Fernando s'est décidé un peu vite...