KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Production date/Best before

French translation: date de production/date de péremption ou à consommer avant....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Production date/Best before
French translation:date de production/date de péremption ou à consommer avant....
Entered by: smartJIT

07:52 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Production date/Best before
For example:

Production date: June 2003
Bedt before: June 2005
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
date de production/date de péremption ou à consommer avant....
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

smartJIT
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Have a nice day!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4date de production/date de péremption ou à consommer avant....
smartJIT
5 +4date de fabrication/date limite de consommationxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +4Date de production / A consommer (de préférence) avant le ...Sabrina Le Piane
5Fabrique / A consommer de préférence avant
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Date de porduction / à consommer de préférence avant ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
date de production/date de péremption ou à consommer avant....


Explanation:
.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tout à fait
0 min

agree  Sylvain Leray: ou "date limite de consommation"
13 mins

agree  Pacific: oui, exactement
2 hrs

agree  moya: date de péremption, is usually written on the back of foodpackages
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date de porduction / à consommer de préférence avant ...


Explanation:
L'économie en oléiculture.
... Sa catégorie, sa composition, sa quantité, sa date de production et sa date limite
de ... A consommer de préférence avant le :" ou " A consommer avant la date ...
www.oleiculteur.com/vente.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Une étiquette facile à décoder
... soit à consommer de préférence avant fin + mois/année. ... et avant tout: le frigo
! ... Sur l’étiquette, rien qui fasse référence à la date de production. ...
www.oivo-crioc.org/et/date_fr.html - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: production
1 min

agree  lien
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fabrique / A consommer de préférence avant


Explanation:
There's a box with Chocolate Pralines from Belgium before me :) Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Martina Jurikova! Ahoj!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: et date?
1 min
  -> Just printed after the word, GILLES MEUNIER!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Date de production / A consommer (de préférence) avant le ...


Explanation:
You can also use "date de péremption" (best before) if you want to stick to the previous expression "Date de production"

Sabrina Le Piane
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Pacific
1 hr

agree  Michael Bastin
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
date de fabrication/date limite de consommation


Explanation:
alternatives

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 hrs

agree  NatalieD
7 hrs

agree  1045
9 hrs