KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

some red twisty things

French translation: rouleaux de réglisse rouge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red twisty things
French translation:rouleaux de réglisse rouge

10:52 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: some red twisty things
Does anybody have an idea ?what can it be ? You can buy some at the cinema.
Sibylle
des trucs rouges (tout) tortillés
Explanation:
Village de Noël en bonbons - [ Translate this page ]
... pour la couronne. École. Tortillons de réglisse rouge; Longs bâtons
minces de bonbon à la menthe [style cannes]; Biscuit Graham; ...
boitearecettes.infinit.net/public/celebrations/ fetes_2003-04/village_bonbons/village.htm - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-19 22:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tortillons ou bâtonnets de réglisse rouge
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3des friandises gélifiés rouges
rene_teews
4des trucs rouges (tout) tortillés
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des friandises gélifiés rouges


Explanation:
I have the image of candies you can twirl around your finger and unfurl as you eat them while watching the movie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-19 11:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne pas regarder si vous êtes sujet aux caries ;-)
http://www.chamtor.fr/fr/applications/confiserie2.htm

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: un peu comme les serpents gélifiés
4 mins
  -> miam!

agree  Merline: Friandises est féminin, donc : gélifiées
14 mins
  -> oops, merci, j'avais "avalé" le e.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: c'est bon ça
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des trucs rouges (tout) tortillés


Explanation:
Village de Noël en bonbons - [ Translate this page ]
... pour la couronne. École. Tortillons de réglisse rouge; Longs bâtons
minces de bonbon à la menthe [style cannes]; Biscuit Graham; ...
boitearecettes.infinit.net/public/celebrations/ fetes_2003-04/village_bonbons/village.htm - 14k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-19 22:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tortillons ou bâtonnets de réglisse rouge

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !