KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

up-market food shop

French translation: épicerie fine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-market food shop
French translation:épicerie fine
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

18:23 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: up-market food shop
Est-ce que cela peut signifier "épicerie fine" ou plutôt "grand magasin de luxe" ?
Le magasin dont on parle se nomme "Bluebird" (en Angleterre) pour les connaisseurs.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
épicerie fine
Explanation:
une comparaison avec Fauchon, peut-être?
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5épicerie de luxeTranFrance
4épicerie finexxxsarahl
3 +1épicerie de haut de gamme
rene_teews
3boutique gastronomique
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
épicerie de luxe


Explanation:
un peu plus haut de gamme qu'épicerie fine

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épicerie de haut de gamme


Explanation:
Un(e) Anglais(e) pourra certainement faire la lumière là-dessus.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: erai esayasan?
1 day13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boutique gastronomique


Explanation:
magasin de produits de qualité supérieure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-20 19:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bluebird Café


Retailers 350 King\'s Road, Chelsea, London, England SW3 5UU

Whether you want seasonal fruit and vegetables, virgin olive oil, hand-made pasta, organic meats or perhaps some fresh fish for supper, Bluebird foodstore stocks only the best.

As you walk around the foodstore you are seduced by the aromas of freshly baked bread, cheese wrapped in wax paper, bunches of locally grown herbs and traiteur dishes from Bluebird\'s kitchens. You can take time to taste the wines, ask questions and get recipe advice form our chefs.

Local deliveries are also available



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-20 19:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:_Vj8lgEwEG0J:www.uk-tour...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épicerie fine


Explanation:
une comparaison avec Fauchon, peut-être?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !