KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

sharon fruit

French translation: charon / sharon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharon fruit
French translation:charon / sharon
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

03:17 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: sharon fruit
One in a fruit salad
NancyLynn
Canada
charon / sharon
Explanation:
Per Collins Robert dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 03:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entry from the 2002 edition:

sharon (also sharon fruit): charon *or* sharon *m*\"
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Merci Steve et merci à Tom, excellent lien. Puisqu'il s'agit d'une variété de kaki, le terme à utiliser est bien Sharon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kaki
Louise Dupont
4 +3charon / sharon
Steven Capsuto
5Figue caque
Ghislaine Delorme


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kaki


Explanation:
persimmon [pɜ¢°'s©¥mən]
noun
1 any of several tropical trees of the genus Diospyros, typically having hard wood and large orange-red fruit: family Ebenaceae

2 the sweet fruit of any of these trees, which is edible when completely ripe
See also: ebony [1]
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: of Algonquian origin; related to Delaware pasimenan dried fruit]



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=persi...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Sharon fruit is a sweet, round Israeli persimmon found in Europe and the Middle
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Kristina Thorne
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle Bouchet: L'appellation "fruit de Sharon" existe aussi. Elle a été donnée par Israël pour des raisons de marketing afin que le fruit gagne en popularité.
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  orianne76
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charon / sharon


Explanation:
Per Collins Robert dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 03:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entry from the 2002 edition:

sharon (also sharon fruit): charon *or* sharon *m*\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci Steve et merci à Tom, excellent lien. Puisqu'il s'agit d'une variété de kaki, le terme à utiliser est bien Sharon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Le sharon est une variété cultivée du Kaki, oui mais suivant contexte moins "parlant"
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Tom Bishop: Le Sharon étant une variété de kaki, si on précise "Sharon", c'est bien du Sharon qu'il doit s'agir. http://perso.wanadoo.fr/ardenne.agricole/magazine/103.html
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Tom

agree  Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ: kaki : fruit orangé qui pousse sur des arbres à kaki en hiver
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Julie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Figue caque


Explanation:
Mais on dit aussi "kaki"
Source: Termium

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish