KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

I'm sure you'll be calling my name on your deathbed!

French translation: Je suis sûr(e) que tu crieras mon nom sur ton lit de mort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm sure you'll be calling my name on your deathbed!
French translation:Je suis sûr(e) que tu crieras mon nom sur ton lit de mort
Entered by: Merline

04:39 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: I'm sure you'll be calling my name on your deathbed!
no context.
Mike Sekine
Japan
Je suis sûr(e) que tu crieras mon nom sur ton lit de mort
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Je suis sûr(e) que tu crieras mon nom sur ton lit de mort
Merline
5 +4je suis sûr(e) que tu me réclameras sur ton lit de mort
ADSTRAD
4 +3Je sais que tu gémiras mon nom à ton lit de mort
Hacene
4Tu crieras mon nom avec ton dernier soufflesktrans


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je suis sûr(e) que tu crieras mon nom sur ton lit de mort


Explanation:
--

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: c'est ce que j'aurais dit aussi
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: oui, mais dis voir Merline, t'as trouvé le rapport avec la crème au beurre ? pas moi :)
7 hrs
  -> Mais non, sur un lit de mort, ça ne peut être que du chocolat belge!

agree  orianne76
1 day10 hrs

agree  Lise Berthiaume
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i'm sure you'll be calling my name on your deathbed!
je suis sûr(e) que tu me réclameras sur ton lit de mort


Explanation:
if it's for a dish or some food... could fit any context

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Right, most appropriate for food and dairy context.
18 mins

agree  Y-Fi
4 hrs

agree  caramel
8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'm sure you'll be calling my name on your deathbed!
Je sais que tu gémiras mon nom à ton lit de mort


Explanation:
..

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: ooohhh... j'aime encore plus :)
3 hrs
  -> cheers Merline

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Yolanta

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: sur ton lit de...
9 hrs
  -> Cheers Sandra. ;-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu crieras mon nom avec ton dernier souffle


Explanation:
Ton dernier souffle sera pour moi

Tu m'appelleras jusqu'à la fin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 02:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je suis certaine que tu me demanderas même sur ton lit de mort


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench