KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Tastebuds

French translation: papilles gustatives


14:46 Apr 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Science
English term or phrase: Tastebuds
Business Reference
Marcy
French translation:papilles gustatives
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8papilles gustatives
NatalieD
5 +4papilles gustatives
Hacene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tastebuds
papilles gustatives


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: great minds think alike. lol
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
39 mins

agree  orianne76: Offensive ??! Cachez ces papilles gustatives que je ne saurais voir... ;o))
1 hr
  -> Peut-être est-ce une technique de marketing pour attirer l'attention sur une question ;^)

agree  Genestelle: oui, c'est pour mettre l'eau à la bouche
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: bien cachées par ton rouge à lèvres !
1 hr

agree  umsarah
4 hrs

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
5 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tastebuds
papilles gustatives


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-04-04 16:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://enfasite.ifrance.com/enfasite/sens.html
http://www.legout.com/ecole/fiche_pedago/sens_grand.htm
http://www.lesucre.com/site/abc.php?lettre=B

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
38 mins
  -> Cheers Nancy

agree  orianne76
1 hr
  -> merci Orianne

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
5 hrs
  -> merci Claudine

agree  Tom Bishop
7 hrs
  -> cheers Tom