KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Catch-up

French translation: rattrapage du poids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catch-up
French translation:rattrapage du poids
Entered by: Marion Hallouet

07:06 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / Biochemistry
English term or phrase: Catch-up
La supplémentation en nucléotides dans l'alimentation infantile. Effet des nucléotides sur la croissance :

-Catch-up (???) accéléré chez les prématurés et les nouveau-nés de faible poids.

Quelle serait la meilleure traduction de catch-up ici ?
Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
récupération
Explanation:
rattrapage
Selected response from:

Marion Hallouet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Croissance pondéralexxxESPARRON
4mise à niveau
mohamed Bennis
3 +1récupération
Marion Hallouet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch-up
récupération


Explanation:
rattrapage

Marion Hallouet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: rattrapage
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch-up
mise à niveau


Explanation:
s'agissant de prématurés, "mise à niveau" je pense que est mieux indiqué.


mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch-up
Croissance pondérale


Explanation:
... ou prise de poids sont des termes utilisés en pédiatrie.

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench