KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

griddled

French translation: oeufs grillés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:griddled eggs
French translation:oeufs grillés
Entered by: fusion3134

16:22 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: griddled
Shell eggs are only used for dishes that are freshly prepared, cooked and served to order, for example, fried, griddled, boiled or poached eggs
fusion3134
oeufs grillés
Explanation:
www.cuisine-et-terroirs.com/fiche_produit-5-111.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 16:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur un gril électrique?
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oeufs grillés
GILOU
4cuits sur une plaque (en fonte)
Nathalie Reis
3oeufs sur le platRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oeufs grillés


Explanation:
www.cuisine-et-terroirs.com/fiche_produit-5-111.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 16:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur un gril électrique?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: probablement sur un gril électrique (ou au gaz)
8 mins

agree  Arroger: plaque chauffante
22 mins

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oeufs sur le plat


Explanation:
they are probably referring to "sunnyside up eggs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-29 16:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a griddle is a flat surface used to cook flat things like pancakes; scrambled eggs are usually fried in a pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-11-29 17:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T-Fal 10 1/2-Inch Perfection Total Non-Stick Square Griddle Review ...... Bacon. French Toast. Burgers. Omelettes. The T-Fal 10½ Griddle is just the right size for making 4 medium pancakes or 4 sunny side up eggs at one time. ...
www.epinions.com/content_73537588868 - 52k


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: oeuf sur le plat (sunny side up or otherwise) en France are fried in a pan with fat of some sort (oil, butter...) not cooked on a griddle// yes I do know perfectly well what a griddle is :-)))// ok you're right, in that case, CANNOT be "oeufs sur le plat"
22 mins
  -> they can be cooked on either...if you want to be true to the source text, then it's not about "what is done in France"

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> merci :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuits sur une plaque (en fonte)


Explanation:
Cela implique l'absence d'huile ou autre graisse

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not necessarily "en fonte" and usually greased
30 mins
  -> C'est sur une plaque et c'est l'idée de ne pas cuire dans des masses d'huile.